South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    'Readily available services' means any services available and accessible to a person with a disability that help compensate for those aspects of the disability that affect the care for a child and that enables the person to fulfill parental responsibilities including, but not limited to, auxillary aids or services, learned behavioral or adaptive training, evaluations, and assistance with effective use of adaptive equipment and accommodations that enable a person with a disability to benefit from other services."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-1640(A)    of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1640.    (A)(1)    When this chapter requires the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family and requires the family court to determine whether these reasonable efforts have been made, the child's best interest, health, and safety must be the paramount concern.

(2)    Reasonable efforts required pursuant to item (1) to preserve or reunify a family in which the parent or legal guardian has a disability shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(a)    access to or referrals to access readily available services, as defined in Section 63-15-430(4); and

(b)    reasonable accommodations to provide equal and meaningful access to services that are made available to a parent or legal guardian who does not have a disability."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on June 2, 2016 at 2:52 PM