South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-66-30.    (A)    Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:

(1)    a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;

(2)    an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;

(3)    a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision;

(4)    a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:

(a)    entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;

(b)    formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or

(c)    entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;

(5)    a parent or an adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult child, a majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;

(6)    a parent of the patient;

(6)(7)    an adult sibling, grandparent, or adult grandchild of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult sibling, a majority of the adult siblings who are reasonably available for consultation;

(8)    a grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one grandparent, a majority of the grandparents who are reasonably available for consultation;

(7)(9)    any other adult relative by blood or marriage who reasonably is believed by the health care professional to have a close personal relationship with the patient, or if the patient has more than one other adult relative, a majority of those other adult relatives who are reasonably available for consultation;

(8)    a person given authority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision.