South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-735 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-735.    (A)    Each person or distributor of cigarettes taxable under this article, first receiving untaxed cigarettes for sale or distribution in this State, is subject to the tax imposed in Section 12-21-620. Each distributor required to pay the tax shall make a report to the department, in the form the department prescribes, of all cigarettes sold or disposed of in this State, and pay taxes due thereon not later than the twentieth day of the month next succeeding the month of the sale or disposition. However, any person or distributor making shipments of cigarettes to retail locations in and out of this State shall apply to the department for a license which enables them to purchase cigarettes free of tax, and report and pay tax as provided in this section on sales of cigarettes sold to locations in this State.

The department shall require bonds or statements of financial stability satisfactory to the department to cover possible losses resulting from failure to remit taxes due. When the return required by this section is timely filed and the taxes shown to be due are paid by the date specified in this section, the person or distributor may deduct three and one half percent of the tax due. The taxes imposed on cigarettes pursuant to this chapter must be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time provided in this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, stamps must be affixed to each individual package of cigarettes by distributors before being sold, distributed, or shipped to another person. A distributor may affix stamps only to packages of cigarettes obtained directly from a manufacturer or importer with a valid permit issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 5713. If cigarettes are manufactured in this State and sold directly to consumers in this State by a manufacturer or importer, the cigarette packages must be stamped by a licensed distributor before being sold.