South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 1/27/16--H.    [SEC 1/28/16 11:23 AM]

Read the first time January 12, 2016.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4579) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 1-3-125 so as to provide that in the case of a vacancy in the Office of Lieutenant Governor, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 1-3-120, as contained in SECTION 3, Page 4, Lines 25-31, by striking Section 1-3-120 in its entirety and inserting:

/    Section 1-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-120.    In case of the removal, death, resignation or permanent disability of both the Governor, and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate pro tempore shall become the Governor. In the case of the temporary disability of both the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of Governor until such the disability of the Governor and the Lieutenant Governor shall have has been removed or until the next general election, at which a Governor shall must be elected by the electors duly qualified, as is prescribed by Section 3, of Article IV of the Constitution."    /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

F. GREGORY DELLENEY, JR. for Committee.

            

A BILL