South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 1-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-17-20.    The standing committee on Interstate Cooperation of the Senate shall consist of five Senators. The members and chairman of this committee shall must be designated in the same manner as is customary in the case of the members and chairmen of other standing committees of the Senate. The Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate may serve ex officio as one of the five members of this committee."

SECTION    7.    Section 1-23-125(B) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve a regulation in the form submitted, it shall notify the promulgating agency in writing along with its recommendations as to changes that would be necessary to obtain committee approval. The agency may:

(1)    withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and resubmit it with the recommended changes to the Speaker and the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate, but any a regulation not resubmitted within thirty days is considered permanently withdrawn;

(2)    withdraw the regulation permanently; or

(3)    take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not taken by the General Assembly on the regulation concerned.

(D)    This section, as it applies to approval, disapproval, or modification of regulations, does not apply to joint resolutions introduced by other than the committees to which regulations are initially referred by the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

SECTION    8.    Section 2-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: