South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 1-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-620.    (A)    Beginning with the term of the Lieutenant Governor elected in 1982, the duties of such that office shall must be part-time part time.

(B)    Beginning with the term of the Lieutenant Governor elected in the 2018 General Election, the Lieutenant Governor shall perform the duties pertaining to the office of governor as assigned by the Governor, except when otherwise provided by law."

SECTION    5.    Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-9-30.    In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his that office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, be for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, are not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be are unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named officers be are unavailable, shall exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that except, no emergency interim successor to the aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."

SECTION    6.    Section 1-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-17-20.    The standing committee on Interstate Cooperation of the Senate shall consist of five Senators.