South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This notification must include the certification form and information regarding the manner in which a person may apply to be assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(d). If the assessor does not receive a response from the new owner within thirty days of initially notifying the new owner, the assessor must notify the new owner again in the same manner."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2015.

SECTION    _.    A.    Section 12-54-122(G) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    Instead of the filing of the tax lien notice pursuant to item (1), the department may implement a system of filing and indexing liens which must be accessible to the public over the Internet or through other means as the department considers appropriate. The liens filed pursuant to this item are effective statewide from the date and time they are recorded and encumber all the taxpayer's property and rights to property as provided in Section 12-54-120, regardless of the property's location. Liens filed under item (1) continue to be effective from the date and time they were recorded. Nothing in this item may be construed so as to extend the effectiveness of the lien beyond ten years from the date of filing, as provided in Section 12-54-120."

B.    This section takes effect July 1, 2016. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

W. BRIAN WHITE for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

Fiscal Impact Summary