South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    For purposes of this section, a vacancy occurs in the office of magistrate in a county when any of the following occurs, a:

(1)    magistrate's term expires;

(2)    new magistrate's office is created; or

(3)    magistrate is no longer able to serve due to resignation, retirement, disciplinary action, disability, or death.

(C)    The commission may begin the screening process of a magistrate before the actual date of a vacancy in the case of an expiration of a term, resignation, or retirement when written notice is received by the commission."

SECTION    2.    Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40 after they have been screened by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission pursuant to Section 2-19-115.

Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.