South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Electronic payments must be authorized by a duly authorized representative of the licensed nonprofit organization and promoter in writing. Checks must be imprinted with the words 'Bingo Account' and must contain the organization's bingo license number on the face of the check. There also must be noted on the face of the check or withdrawal slip the nature of the payment made. No check or slip may be made payable to 'cash', 'bearer', or a fictitious payee. All checks, including voided checks and slips, must be kept and accounted for."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-21-4190(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The revenue retained must be distributed as follows:

(1)    twenty-six twenty-eight percent of the revenue must be distributed to the sponsoring charity for which the bingo cards were purchased. The department shall make the distribution to the sponsoring charity by the last day of the next month following the month the revenue was collected. Distributions under pursuant to this subsection must be reduced by any delinquent debts as defined in the Setoff Debt Collection Act;

(2)    seventy-four seventy-two percent pursuant to Section 12-21-4200."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 18, 2016 at 7:27 PM