South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Subpoenas shall be issued in the name of the review committee and shall be signed by the review committee chairman. Subpoenas shall be issued to those persons as the review committee may designate.

(5)    The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly may not be granted to a candidate, or any immediate family member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the General Assembly, during the time the candidate's application is pending before the review committee and during the time the candidate's election is pending."

SECTION    5.    Section 11-43-140 is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Commission of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any A person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    6.    (A)    Commissioners serving as of the effective date of this act may continue to serve until the end of the term to which they were elected and until their successors are appointed, found qualified, and confirmed as provided in this act.