South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   is subject to a valid foreign protection order related to domestic or family violence as recognized by the State pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 4, Title 20."         /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CORBIN explained the amendment.

On motion of Senator CORBIN, with unanimous consent, the amendment was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 4B

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3R014.KM.TDC):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 16-25-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A law enforcement officer must may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (D), or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. A law enforcement officer is may not required to make an arrest if he determines probable cause does not exist after consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (D) and observance that no physical manifestation of injury is present. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHANE MARTIN spoke on the amendment.

Motion to Adjourn Failed

Senator SHANE MARTIN moved that the Senate stand adjourned.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 18; Nays 25

AYES