South Carolina General Assembly
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

C.     Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40         Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80         Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10         Murder

16-3-29         Attempted Murder

16-3-50         Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)     Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)     Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210         Lynching, First degree

16-3-210(B)     Assault and battery by mob, First degree

16-3-620         Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652         Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-3-653         Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655         Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656         Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910         Kidnapping

16-3-920         Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930         Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075       Carjacking

16-3-2020       Trafficking in persons

16-11-110(A)     Arson, First degree

16-11-311       Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A)     Armed robbery

16-11-330(B)     Attempted armed robbery

16-11-540       Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

24-13-450       Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30         Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40         Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)       Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death

55-1-30(3)       Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030(B)(3)   Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090       Obstruction of railroad, death results."

D.     Section 23-3-430(C)(17) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2010, is further amended to read: