South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the commission shall qualify for continuing education credit courses that are related to real estate technology, professional development, and business ethics."

License denials and discipline

SECTION    3.    Section 40-57-710(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2016, is further amended by adding a new item to read:

"(29)    fails to disclose civil judgments brought on grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit."

Property manager and property managers-in-charge

SECTION    4.    Section 40-57-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 170 of 2016, is amended by adding appropriately numbered new subsections to read:

"( )    As a condition for and before applying to the commission for licensure renewal, a property manager or property manager-in-charge shall submit to a criminal background check upon every third renewal as required for initial applicants pursuant to Section 40-57-115.

( )    A property manager or property manager-in-charge who fails to submit to criminal background check requirements of this section by the date of license renewal may renew by submitting applicable fees but immediately must be placed on inactive status. The license may be reactivated upon proof of submission to a criminal background check."

Time effective

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect three years after approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 15th day of May, 2017.

Approved the 19th day of May, 2017.

__________


This web page was last updated on June 21, 2017 at 3:44 PM