South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission may qualify for continuing education credit other than courses currently approved for continuing credit including, but not limited to, courses offered by the South Carolina Bar Association, South Carolina Forestry Board, and the South Carolina Appraisers Board.

(H)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the commission shall qualify for continuing education credit courses that are related to real estate technology, professional development, and business ethics."

License denials and discipline

SECTION    3.    Section 40-57-710(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2016, is further amended by adding a new item to read:

"(29)    fails to disclose civil judgments brought on grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit."

Property manager and property managers-in-charge

SECTION    4.    Section 40-57-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 170 of 2016, is amended by adding appropriately numbered new subsections to read: