South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (House Journal-page 26)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/24/2017

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-13-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PETIT AND GRAND LARCENY, SO AS TO AMEND THE PENALTIES FOR GRAND LARCENY OFFENSES TO PROVIDE MANDATORY MINIMUM TERMS OF IMPRISONMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-30.    (A)    Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed, or of any fixture, part, or product of the soil severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or has a value of two thousand dollars or less, is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, triable in the magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days.

(B)    Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of two thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than for a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of:

(1)    one year and not more than five years if the value of the personalty is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars;

(2)    three years and not more than ten years if the value of the personalty is ten thousand dollars or more.

(C)    No part of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as provided in this section may be suspended nor probation granted."