South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A person acting as an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any society duly incorporated for that purpose, may assist with a lawful investigation of alleged violations of this chapter, accompany law enforcement officers making arrests for a violation of this chapter, participate with law enforcement officers in the seizure of animals pursuant to a lawful arrest, and take custody of animals pursuant to Section 47-1-120."

SECTION    4.    Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-1-140.        The law enforcement officer making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the animals. The law enforcement officer making the arrest shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision unless the charge is dismissed or nol prossed or the person is found not guilty, then the lien is extinguished. The lien also may be extinguished by an agreement between the person charged and the prosecuting agency or the law enforcement agency in custody of the animal. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on February 10, 2017 at 2:12 PM