South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    The deposit of funds does not prevent the custodian of the animal from seeking placement of the animal before the expiration of the thirty-day period covered by the deposit if the defendant is convicted of criminal charges or found to have committed animal cruelty in a civil action. Upon such determination, the defendant is entitled to a refund for any portion of the deposit not incurred as expenses by the custodian of the animal.

(F)    The remedy provided for in this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law."

SECTION    3.    Section 47-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-1-130.    (A)    Any person violating the laws in relation to cruelty to animals may be arrested and held, without warrant, in the same manner as in the case of persons found breaking the peace.

(B)    The South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other organizations organized for the same purpose, may not make an arrest for a violation of the laws in relation to cruelty to animals.

(C)    A person acting as an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any society duly incorporated for that purpose, may assist with a lawful investigation of alleged violations of this chapter, accompany law enforcement officers making arrests for a violation of this chapter, participate with law enforcement officers in the seizure of animals pursuant to a lawful