South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3530(A), (B), (C), (D), (F), and (L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability thirty-three percent of all amounts invested in a certified community development corporation or in a community development financial institution, as defined in Section 34-43-20(2) or (3).

To qualify for this credit the taxpayer must obtain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Commerce certifying that the entity into which the funds are invested is a community development corporation or a community development financial institution within the meaning of Section 34-43-20(2) or (3) and certifying that the credit taken or available to that taxpayer will not exceed the annual aggregate five million dollar limitation of all those credits as provided in subsection (B) when added to the credits previously taken or available to other taxpayers making similar investments. A taxpayer who invested in good faith in a certified corporation or institution may claim the credit provided in this section, notwithstanding the fact that the certification is later revoked or not renewed by the department.

(B)    The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all in any calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one calendar year.

(C)    The Department of Commerce shall authorize the tax credits each year on a first-come, first-served basis. A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total annual tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one calendar year. Twenty-five percent of annual tax credits must be held in a reserve account during the first three quarters of each tax year and made available exclusively to small, rural-based, community development corporations.