South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-1-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 199 of 2016, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-1-180.    The regular annual session of the General Assembly shall adjourn sine die each year not later than five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in May. The regular annual session of the General Assembly can be extended:

(a)    in odd-numbered years, if the House of Representatives fails to give a third reading to the annual biennial state general appropriations bill by March thirty-first, the date of sine die adjournment is extended by one statewide day for each statewide day after March thirty-first that the House of Representatives fails to give the bill third reading; or

(b)    in odd-numbered years, if a forecast reduction is submitted by the Board of Economic Advisors pursuant to Section 11-9-880 after April tenth for the next two fiscal year years, the adjournment date for the General Assembly may be extended up to two weeks with the agreement of the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; or

(c)    in odd-numbered years, if a concurrent resolution is adopted by a two-thirds vote of both the Senate and House of Representatives not later than five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in May. During the time between five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in May and the extended sine die adjournment date, as set forth herein, no legislation or other business may be considered except the biennial state general appropriations bill and any matters approved for consideration by a concurrent resolution adopted by two-thirds vote in both houses.; or

(d)    in even-numbered years, if a concurrent resolution is adopted by a two-thirds vote of both the Senate and House of Representatives not later than five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in April. During the time between five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in April and the extended sine die adjournment date, as set forth herein, no legislation or other business may be considered except the biennial state general appropriations bill and any matters approved for consideration by a concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote in both houses."