South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2/15/2017  Senate  Referred to Committee on Finance (Senate Journal-page 3)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/15/2017

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-220(d)(3) THROUGH (6), RELATING TO ROLL-BACK TAXES, TO ELIMINATE THE ROLL-BACK PROVISION; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 12-43-222, RELATING TO THE ROLL-BACK TAX FOR OPEN SPACE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-220(d)(3) through (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)(A)    Agricultural real property does not come within the provisions of this section unless the owners of the real property or their agents make a written application therefor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the special assessment is claimed. The application for the special assessment must be made to the assessor of the county in which the agricultural real property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the department and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special assessment for that year. The governing body may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing on or before the first penalty date. No additional annual filing is required while the use of the property remains bona fide agricultural and the ownership remains the same. The owner shall notify the assessor within six months of a change in use. For failure to notify the assessor of a change in use, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a penalty of ten percent and interest at the rate of one-half of one percent a month must be paid on the difference between the amount that was paid and the amount that should have been paid, but not less than thirty dollars nor more than the current year's taxes.

(B)    Roll-back taxes authorized pursuant to item (d)(4) must not be applied solely because the owner of the property fails to make written application for an agricultural assessment so long as the actual use of the property remains agricultural. If the property assessment is changed from agricultural or the property is assessed roll-back taxes, the owner may appeal, and if an appeal is made, the property must continue to be assessed as agricultural and the roll-back taxes may not be applied until the final appeal date.