South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-10(21) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 344 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(21)    'Legislative special interest caucus' means two or more legislators who seek to be affiliated based upon a special interest. Under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure. Each legislative special interest caucus must register with the Clerk's Office Legislative Ethics Committee of the Senate or House of Representatives in a manner mandated by the Clerk's Office Legislative Ethics Committee of the Senate or House of Representatives. However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the Clerk's Office Legislative Ethics Committee of the Senate or House of Representatives must maintain a record of:

(a)    the name and purpose of the caucus;

(b)    the names of all caucus members; and

(c)    a verified list of contributions and expenditures and a copy of the caucus bank account statements for the fiscal year filed until the legislative special interest caucus is dissolved;

(d)    the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.; and

(e)    the information required in subitems (a) through (d) of this item must be filed at the start of the new election cycle as defined in Section 8-13-1300(10).

The Clerk's Office Legislative Ethics Committee of the Senate or House of Representatives must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports. The Legislative Ethics Committee of the Senate or House of Representatives shall have enforcement authority pursuant to Section 8-13-530(9) if the legislative special interest caucus fails to properly file the caucus records with the applicable legislative ethics committee."