South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-1-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE GOOD SAMARITAN STATUTE, SO AS TO REQUIRE VICTIMS TO WHOM GRATUITOUS EMERGENCY CARE IS RENDERED TO BE TESTED FOR BLOODBORNE DISEASES IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, TO ESTABLISH CRIMINAL PENALTIES, TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY TO PROMULGATE REGULATIONS, TO PROVIDE IMMUNITY FOR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-1-310.    (A) Any person, who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim thereof, shall not be liable for any civil damages for any personal injury as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering the emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person, except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct.