South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of governing instrument

SECTION    1.    Section 62-2-507(a)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Governing instrument' means an instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the individual's marriage to the individual's former spouse including, but not limited to wills, revocable inter vivos trusts, powers of attorney, life insurance beneficiary designations, annuity beneficiary designations, retirement plan beneficiary designations and transfer on death accounts. 'Governing instrument' does not include a beneficiary designation made in connection with a governmental employee benefit plan established or maintained for employees of the government of the State or a political subdivision thereof, or by an agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing."