South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)    beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;

(4)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)    advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)    water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or

(7)    control and repair of flooding and drainage at tourism-related lands or areas."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1)    tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)    tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)    beach access and renourishment;

(4)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)    advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)    water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or

(7)    control and repair of flooding and drainage at tourism-related lands or areas."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-4-10(4)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 2014, is further amended to read: