South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/8/2018

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-1-530, 6-1-730, AND 6-4-10, ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO THE EXPENDITURE OF THE STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX, AND LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, RESPECTIVELY, SO AS TO ALLOW THE REVENUE TO BE EXPENDED FOR THE CONTROL AND REPAIR OF FLOODING AND DRAINAGE AT TOURISM-RELATED LANDS OR AREAS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1)    tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)    tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)    beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;

(4)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)    advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)    water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or

(7)    control and repair of flooding and drainage at tourism-related lands or areas."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: