South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/15/2018

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-29-915, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ZONING APPEAL PRELITIGATION MEDIATION, SO AS TO CHANGE FROM MANDATORY TO DISCRETIONARY A MOTION MADE BY A PERSON WHO IS NOT THE PROPERTY OWNER TO INTERVENE AS A PARTY EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PERSON HAS A SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST IN THE DECISION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-29-915(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 39 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(A)    If a property owner files a notice of appeal with a request for prelitigation mediation, the request for mediation must be granted and the mediation must be conducted in accordance with South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules and this section. A person who is not the owner of the property may petition to intervene as a party, and this motion must may be granted if the person has a substantial interest in the decision of the board of architectural review."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on February 16, 2018 at 4:36 PM