South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All expenditures from these accounts must be fully documented and audited annually with the general fund of the appropriate jurisdiction.

(k)    In all cases where when the criminal offense giving rise to the forfeiture of property described in Section 44-53-520 is prosecuted in a state court, the forfeiture proceeding must be accomplished in the court of common pleas, or the magistrates court if the value of the property or monies seized does not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars, for the jurisdiction where the items were seized."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-586 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-586.    (a)    Any innocent owner or any, manager or owner of a licensed rental agency, or any common carrier or carrier of goods for hire may apply to the court of common pleas, or to the magistrates court if the value of the property or monies seized does not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars, for the return of any item seized under the provisions of Section 44-53-520. Notice of hearing or rule to show cause accompanied by copy of the application must be directed to all persons and agencies entitled to notice under Section 44-53-530. If the judge denies the application, the hearing may proceed as a forfeiture hearing held pursuant to Section 44-53-530.

(b)    The court may return any seized item to the owner if the owner demonstrates to the court by a preponderance of the evidence:

(1)    in the case of an innocent owner, that the person or entity was not a consenting party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the use of the property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture.;

(2)    in the case of a manager or an owner of a licensed rental agency, a common carrier, or a carrier of goods for hire, that any agent, servant, or employee of the rental agency or of the common carrier or carrier of goods for hire was not a party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the use of the property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture.

If the licensed rental agency demonstrates to the court that it has rented the seized property in the ordinary course of its business and that the tenant or tenants were not related within the third degree of kinship to the manager or owner, or any agents, servants, or employees of the rental agency, then it is presumed that the licensed rental agency was not a party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the use of the property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture.