South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The pass-through entity must make an irrevocable election with the Department of Revenue as to the manner in which the credit is allocated. If an individual's share of the pass-through entity's credit is limited due to the maximum allowable credit under this chapter for a taxable year, the pass-through entity and its owners may not reallocate the unused credit among the other owners."

SECTION    3.    Section 11-44-50(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    the total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this chapter may not exceed in the aggregate five ten million dollars for all taxpayers for any one calendar year;"

SECTION    4.    Section 11-44-60(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: