South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in taxable year 2023 and succeeding calendar years the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."

SECTION    2.    Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-11-20.    (A)(1)    All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into either the 'State Highway Fund,' or the 'State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund,'. or the 'Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund.' Both All funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the State Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the State Highway Fund. Interest income from the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. Interest income from the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction or maintenance of state highways, or both. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund.

(2)    The Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund must be used exclusively for repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the existing transportation system."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding subsections at the end to read: