South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-510.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520: For tax year 2017, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates:

Not over $2,220                                2.5 percent of taxable income

Over $2,220 but not over $4,440            $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;

Over $4,440 but not over $6,660            $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;

Over $6,660 but not over $8,880            $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;

Over $8,880 but not over $11,100        $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;

Over $11,100                                $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.

Not over $3,120                                0 percent of taxable income;

Over $3,120 but not over $9,360            3 percent of the excess over $3,120;

Over $9,360 but not over $15,600        $187 plus 5 percent of the excess of $9,360; and

Over $15,600                                $499 plus 7 percent of the excess over 15,600.

(B)    For tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates:

Not over $3,700                                0 percent of taxable income;

Over $3,700 but not over $9,800            3 percent of the excess over $3,700;

Over $9,800 but not over $19,600        $182 plus 5 percent of the excess of $9,800; and

Over $19,600                                $672 plus 7 percent of the excess over $19,600.

(C)    For tax year 2019, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates: