South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    The initial millage required by Section 12-37-2850 must be calculated on or before June 1, 2018.

M.    This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2019, except that the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall calculate the millage to be used to calculate the road use fee provided in Section 12-37-2850 by July 1, 2018.

SECTION    10.    Section 1-30-10(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)        The governing authority of each department shall be:

(i)    a director or a secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240(B); or

(ii)    a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or

(iii)    in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or.

(iv)    in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor."

SECTION    11.    Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-1-10.    For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:

(1)    'Commission' means the administrative and governing authority of the Department of Transportation.