South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    employment; or

(5)    other thing of value.

A person violating the provisions of subsection (B) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years and is disqualified forever from holding any office of trust or profit under the Constitution or laws of this State.

(C)    The members and department's employees of the commission and employees of the department are subject to the provisions of Chapter 13, Title 8, the State Ethics Act, and the provisions of Chapter 78, Title 15, the South Carolina Tort Claims Act."

SECTION    14.    Section 57-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-1-90.    (A)    In formulating transportation policy, promulgating regulations, allocating funds, and planning, designing, constructing, equipping, operating and maintaining transportation facilities, no action of the South Carolina Transportation Commission, or the South Carolina Department of Transportation taken by the department shall have the effect of discriminating against motorcycles, motorcycle operators, or motorcycle passengers. No regulation or action of the commission, or department shall have the effect of enacting a prohibition or imposing a requirement that applies only to motorcycles or motorcyclists, and the principal purpose of which is to restrict or inhibit access or motorcycles and motorcyclists to any highway, bridge, tunnel, or other transportation facility."

SECTION    15.    Article 3, Chapter 1, Title 57, relating to the Commission of the Department of Transportation, is repealed.

SECTION    16.    Section 57-1-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: