South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) a mutual fund or similar fund in which an investment company invests its shareholders' money in a diversified selection of securities; and

(11)    the source, type, and amount of any income received in the previous year by the filer or a member of his immediate family from a direct contractual or employment relationship to include consulting, acting as an independent contractor, salary, or any other arrangement from which payment in return for services or goods is made by a lobbyist principal as defined in Section 2-17-10, to the filer or a member of his immediate family."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(4)    'Candidate' means a person:

(a)    a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election;

(b)    a person who is exploring whether or not to seek election at the state or local level; or

(c)    a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such the solicitation; or

(d)    who maintains an open bank account containing contributions. 'Candidate' does not include a candidate within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-1302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003 is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1302.    (A)    A candidate, committee, or ballot measure committee must maintain and preserve an account of: