South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    16.    Section 10-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-1-40.    There is hereby established a committee to be known as the 'State House Committee', consisting of five members of the Senate, appointed by the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate and five members of the House of Representatives, appointed by the Speaker, whose duties shall be to review all proposals for alterations and/or renovations to the State House. No alterations or renovations shall be undertaken without the approval of this committee."

SECTION    17.    Section 14-27-20(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or his designee;"

SECTION    18.    Section 14-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-27-30.    The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint the following members to the Judicial Council: the two circuit court judges; the two family court judges; the two probate judges; the two summary court judges; the two masters-in-equity; the Attorney General or one of the Assistant Attorneys General or one of the circuit solicitors; the Dean or member of the faculty of the Law School of the University of South Carolina; one person recommended by the Charleston School of Law; and the six remaining members of the Judicial Council.

The Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House or their designees, the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee, House Ways and Means Committee, Senate Judiciary Committee, and House Judiciary Committee or their designees, the Director of the Legislative Council, and the President of the South Carolina Bar or his designee all serve ex officio."

SECTION    19.    Section 14-27-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: