South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 40-19-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-19-20.    (1) 'Advertisement' means the publication, dissemination, circulation, or placing before the public an announcement or statement in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication in the form of a book, notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, handbill, poster, bill, sign, placard, card, label, or tag, or over radio, or television, or internet. The term does not include funeral or death notices and obituaries."

B.        Section 40-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: