South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Detectors must be installed according to manufacturer's instructions. The owner shall provide a smoke alarm compliance sheet on each rental dwelling. The smoke alarm compliance sheet shall, at a minimum, provide the date, the address of the rental dwelling, the number of working smoke alarms, and signatures by both the owner, manager, or designee and the tenant. A smoke alarm compliance sheet must be executed on an annual basis. The owner shall retain smoke alarm compliance sheets on each rental dwelling for a minimum of three years."

SECTION    3.    Section 5-25-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-25-1330.    (A)    The owner of a dwelling is responsible for supplying and installing the smoke detectors in rental dwellings and housing and shall provide the tenant at the time the tenant takes possession of the dwelling written or verbal instructions, or both, for testing the detectors and replacing batteries in battery-powered detectors.

(B)    The tenant of a rental dwelling shall notify the owner in writing of any deficiencies in the performance of the smoke detectors. The owner must be considered notified upon delivery of the written notice at the place of business of the owner through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by him as the place of receipt for the payment of rent or other communications.

(C)    Upon written notification by the tenant that a smoke detector is deficient, the owner shall repair or replace the detector within fifteen days. No obligation is created hereby for the owner to replace or repair a detector that he determines upon visual inspection or testing has been deliberately tampered with, damaged, or destroyed by the tenant or any person authorized to reside in the residence by the tenant and notifies the tenant in writing of these findings. The owner may repair or replace a detector that he determines has been deliberately tampered with, damaged, or destroyed by the tenant or any person authorized by the tenant to reside in the residence and may assess against the tenant the actual cost of the repair or replacement of the detector.

(D)    No obligation is created hereby for the owner to provide batteries for battery-powered detectors allowed under Section 5-25-1320.    The owner of a dwelling is responsible for supplying, installing, and replacing smoke alarms in rental dwellings and housing.

(B)    Upon notification by tenant to owner of any deficiencies in the performance or presence of smoke alarms, the owner must repair or replace said smoke alarms.