South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 3, 2017

H. 3019

Introduced by Reps. Rutherford and Robinson-Simpson

S. Printed 5/3/17--H.

Read the first time January 10, 2017.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-5-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CORONER QUALIFICATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO IS ELECTED AS CORONER AND COMPLETES NECESSARY TRAINING IS QUALIFIED TO SERVE AS CORONER.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-5-130(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (A)(1), a coroner in this State shall have at least one of the following qualifications, the person shall:

(a)    have at least three years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(b)    have a two-year associate degree and two years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(c)    have a four-year baccalaureate degree and one year of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

(d)    be a law enforcement officer, as defined by Section 23-23-10(E)(1), who is certified by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council with a minimum of two years of experience;

(e)    have completed a recognized forensic science degree or certification program or be enrolled in a recognized forensic science degree or certification program to be completed within one year of being elected to the office of coroner;

(f)     be a medical doctor; or

(g)    have a bachelor of science degree in nursing. nursing; or

(h)    have completed the training requirements defined in subsection (C) by the end of the calendar year after being elected. A person who is elected to serve as coroner who solely meets the qualifications of this subitem must have a medical examiner on staff or a deputy coroner who has obtained:

( i)    a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent by the state department of education and have at least three years of experience as a death investigator with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency;

( ii)    have a two-year associate degree and two years of experience in death investigation with a law enforcement agency, coroner, or medical examiner agency; or