South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

HARVEY S. PEELER, JR. for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-112-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ELIGIBILITY FOR IN-STATE COLLEGE TUITION RATES OF VETERANS AND RELATED PERSONS COVERED BY CERTAIN FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS, SO AS TO ELIMINATE ENROLLMENT TIME LIMITS FOR THESE RELATED PERSONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-112-50(C)(2) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 11 of 2015, is amended to read:

"(2)    For purposes of this subsection, a covered individual is defined as:

(a)    a veteran who served ninety days or longer on active duty in the Uniformed Service of the United States, their respective Reserve forces, and or the National Guard and who enrolls within three years of discharge; or

(b)    a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3311(b)(9) or 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code by virtue of the person's relationship to the veteran described in subitem (a) who enrolls within three years of the veteran's discharge.;

(c)    a person using transferred benefits under Section 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code while the transferor is on active duty in the Uniformed Service of the United States, their respective Reserve forces, or the National Guard; or

(d)    a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3311(b)(9), Title 38 of the United States Code.