South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    This section applies if the engineer or surveyor does not receive payment other than as allowed in Section 8-25-40 for the appointed services and prescribed duties. However, if the engineer or surveyor is an employee of the State, the engineer or surveyor may continue to receive compensation from his employer.

(C)    This section does not provide immunity from liability to persons providing services pursuant to Section 40-22-75."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-22-280(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    the work or practice of a full-time, non-temporary regular employee of an electric cooperative, when rendering to the employing cooperative engineering service in connection with its facilities which are subject to regulations and inspections of the Rural Electric Administration Rural Utilities Service, if the person is actually and exclusively employed. Engineering work not related to the exemption in this item where the safety of the public is directly involved must be accomplished by or under the responsible charge of a professional engineer;"

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 15, 2017 at 1:40 PM