South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6364)    'Voluntary surrender' means the invalidation of a nursing license at the time of its surrender and thereafter. A person whose license is voluntarily surrendered may not practice nursing or represent oneself to be a nurse until the board takes action.

(6465)    'Volunteer license' means authorization of a retired nurse to provide nursing services to others through an identified charitable organization without remuneration."

SECTION    10.    Section 40-33-34 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-33-34.    (A)    An advanced practice registered nurse applicant shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

(1)    has met all qualifications for licensure as a registered nurse; and

(2)    holds current specialty certification by a board-approved credentialing organization. New graduates shall provide evidence of certification within one year of program completion; however, psychiatric clinical nurse specialists shall provide evidence of certification within two years of program completion; and

(3)    has earned a minimum of a master's degree from an accredited college or university, except for those applicants who:

(a)    provide documentation as requested by the board that the applicant was graduated from an advanced, organized formal education program appropriate to the practice and acceptable to the board before December 31, 1994; or

(b)    graduated before December 31, 2003, from an advanced, organized formal education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accrediting organization of that specialty. CRNA's who graduate after December 31, 2003, must graduate with a master's degree from a formal CRNA education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accreditation organization of the CRNA specialty. An advanced practice registered nurse must achieve and maintain national certification, as recognized by the board, in an advanced practice registered nursing specialty;

(4)    has paid the board all applicable fees; and

(5)    has declared specialty area of nursing practice and the specialty title to be used must be the title which is granted by the board-approved credentialing organization or the title of the specialty area of nursing practice in which the nurse has received advanced educational preparation.

(B)    An APRN is subject, at all times, to the scope and standards of practice established by the board-approved credentialing organization representing the specialty area of practice and shall function within the scope of practice of this chapter and must not be in violation of Chapter 47.