South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/6/18--S.

Read the first time February 1, 2017.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 345) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 40-33-55 so as to provide certain nursing professionals may provide noncontrolled prescription drugs at, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 40-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-33-20.    In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, for purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Accreditation' means official authorization or status granted by an agency other than a state board of nursing.

(2)    'Active license' means the status of a license that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice nursing in this State.

(3)    'Additional acts' means activities performed by a nurse that expand the scope of practice, as established in law. The following must be submitted in writing to the board for approval before a nurse implements additional acts:

(a)    additional activity being requested;

(b)    statement with rationale as to how the activity will improve client outcomes;

(c)    documentation based on the literature review to support the nurse's performing the additional activity;

(d)    qualification requirements, including educational background and experience needed;

(e)    special training required, including theory and clinical practice.