South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A random audit of approved written guidelines must be conducted by the board at least biennially.

(4)    A person who changes primary practice settings or physician or dentist shall notify the board of this change within fifteen business days and provide verification of approved written guidelines. A CRNA who discontinues his or her practice shall notify the board within fifteen business days.

(5)    The physician or dentist responsible for the supervision of a CRNA must be identified on the anesthesia record before administration of anesthesia."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-33-110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to the grounds provided in Section 40-1-110, upon finding misconduct the board may cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, issue a public reprimand or a private reprimand, or restrict, including probation or other reasonable action such as requiring additional education and training, the authorization to practice of a person who has:

(1)    violated a federal, state, or local law involving alcohol or drugs or committed an act involving a crime of moral turpitude. A conviction is not required to prove misconduct under this item. The board may receive evidence to reach an independent conclusion as to the commission of the violation; however, the determination may be used only in making the administrative decision regarding the proposed discipline;

(2)    allowed another person to use the licensee's authorization to practice;

(3)    wilfully or repeatedly followed a course of conduct that, by reasonable professional or ethical standards, renders the licensee incompetent to assume, perform, or be entrusted with the duties, responsibilities, or trusts which normally devolve upon a licensed nurse;

(4)    had a license to practice nursing in another state suspended or revoked or had other disciplinary action taken by another state; in which case, the action by another state creates a rebuttable presumption that a South Carolina nursing license may be acted upon similarly. The finding may be based solely upon the record in the other state, and there is no requirement for a de novo hearing on the facts established in that proceeding. Other evidence is admissible to support or rebut this presumption. The licensee must produce a copy of all transcripts, documents, orders, or other items from the other state's proceedings upon request by the department. Failure to produce all requested items within ninety days of the request results in the immediate temporary suspension of the license until further order of the board;

(5)    violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation or order of the board;