South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (25)    failed to comply with best practice standards and recommendations to minimize transmission of infectious or communicable diseases;

(26)    failed to timely notify the department of changes in information required in an original or renewal application;

(27)    engaged in practice as an NP, CNS, or CNM without a compliant practice agreement as defined in Section 40-33-20(21).

(28)    failed to follow or comply with the practice agreement as defined by Section 40-33-20(21); and

(29)    knowingly allowed himself to be misrepresented as a physician."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-47-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-20.    In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, as used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise:

(1)    'Active license' means the status of an authorization to practice that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice in this State.

(2)    'Administrative hearing officer' means a physician designated by the board or director.

(3)    'Adverse disciplinary action' means a final decision by a United States or foreign licensing jurisdiction, a peer review group, a health care institution, a professional or medical society or association, or a court, which action was not resolved completely in the licensee's favor.

(4)    'Agreed to jointly' means the agreement by the Board of Nursing and Board of Medical Examiners on delegated medical acts that nurses perform and that are promulgated by the Board of Nursing in regulation must be set out in a practice agreement as defined in item (11).

(5)    'Approved written protocols' means specific statements developed collaboratively by the physician or the medical staff and the advanced practice registered nurse (NP, CNM, or CNS) that establish physician delegation for medical aspects of care, including the prescription of medications.

(6)    'Approved written scope of practice guidelines' means specific statements developed by a physician or the medical staff and a physician assistant that establish physician delegation for medical aspects of care, including the prescription of medications.

(76)        'Board' means the State Board of Medical Examiners for South Carolina.

(87)        'Board-approved credentialing organization' means an organization that offers a certification examination in a specialty area of practice, establishes scope and standards of practice statements, and provides a mechanism approved by the board for evaluating continuing competency in a specialized area of practice.

(98)        'Business days' means every day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.