South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the effective date of this act, all laws repealed or amended by this act must be taken and treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, criminal prosecution, or appeal existing as of the effective date of this act, and for the enforcement of rights, duties, penalties, forfeitures, and liabilities as they stood under the repealed or amended laws.

SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-280(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A class 20-28 registration, as provided for by the board in regulation, expires October first of each year. A registrant who fails to renew by October thirty-first must be penalized twenty-five dollars. If failure to renew continues beyond October thirty-first, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in the cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by December thirty-first October first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.

(D)    All registrations other than class 20-28, as provided for by the board in regulation, expire on April first of each year. A registrant who fails to renew by April thirtieth must be penalized twenty-five dollars. If failure to renew continues beyond April thirtieth, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by June thirtieth April first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-290(i) and (j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(i)    Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose.