South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If failure to renew continues beyond April thirtieth, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by June thirtieth April first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-290(i) and (j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(i)    Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose. The Board shall register an applicant to dispense but not prescribe narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment, or both,

(1)    if the applicant is a practitioner who is otherwise qualified to be registered under the provisions of this article to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration has been sought;

(2)    if the Board determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Board respecting security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and the maintenance of records in accordance with Section 44-53-340 and the rules issued by the Board on such drugs; and

(3)    if the Board determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Board after consultation with the South Carolina Methadone Council respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment.

(j)        Pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 44-53-300, the department may issue a registration in Schedule V to a licensed nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or clinical nurse specialist certified authorized to prescribe Schedule V controlled substances by the State Board of Nursing for South Carolina, consistent with such prescription authorization. The department also may issue a registration, pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 44-53-300, and to a physician's licensed physician assistant certified authorized to prescribe Schedule V controlled substances by the State Board of Medical Examiners, consistent with such prescription authorization.