South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1.A.    Section 44-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-160.    (A)(1)    Annually, within thirty days after the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly, the department shall recommend to the General Assembly any additions, deletions, or revisions in the schedules of controlled substances enumerated in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250, and 44-53-270 which the department deems necessary. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall not make any additions, deletions, or revisions in the schedules until after notice and an opportunity for a hearing is afforded to all interested parties. In making a recommendation to the General Assembly regarding a substance, the department shall consider the following:

(a)    the actual or relative potential for abuse;

(b)    the scientific evidence of the substance's pharmacological effect, if known;

(c)    the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;

(d)    the history and current pattern of abuse;

(e)    the scope, duration, and significance of abuse;

(f)    the risk to public health;

(g)    the potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability;

(h)    whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled pursuant to this chapter; and

(i)        whether the substance has an accepted or recognized medical use.

(2)    After considering the factors listed in subsection (A)(1), the department shall make a recommendation to the General Assembly specifying to what schedule the substance should be added, deleted, or rescheduled, if the department finds that the substance has a potential for abuse.

(B)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, during the time the General Assembly is not in session, the department may add, delete, or reschedule a substance as a controlled substance after providing notice and a hearing to all interested parties.