South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 222 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-150.    The registration books shall must be closed thirty twenty-four days before each election, but only as to that election or any a second race or runoff resulting from that election, and shall remain closed until the election has taken place, anything in this article to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that however, the registration books shall must be closed thirty twenty-four days before the June primary and shall remain closed until after the second primary and shall likewise be closed thirty twenty-four days before the November general election. They shall thereafter After that, the registration books must be opened from time to time in accordance with the provisions of this article. Any A person eligible to register who has been discharged or separated from his service in the Armed Forces of the United States, and returned home too late to register at the time when registration is required, is entitled to register for the purpose of voting in the next ensuing election after the discharge or separation from service, up to 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the day of the election.