South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)    Elector has applied in writing to and obtained from the county board of voter registration and elections thirty twenty-five days before the election a voting registration transfer authorizing the elector to vote at the county barrier-free polling place. An elector whose physical handicap, as defined in item (1) of this subsection, is permanent, as certified by a licensed physician, is not required to register once he has done so initially under the provisions of this item."

SECTION    8.    Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-120.    Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either federal Standard Form 76, or any a subsequent form replacing it issued by the federal government. In order to be registered, either form must reach the county board of voter registration and elections not no later than thirty twenty-five days before the election."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 13, 2017 at 4:25 PM