South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Persons who become of age during this period of thirty twenty-four days shall must be entitled to register before the closing of the books if otherwise qualified."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-155 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(a) (A)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, the following procedures may be used in the registration of electors in addition to the procedure otherwise provided by law.

(1)    Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any a qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed state registration by mail application form or a completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election Commission not no later than thirty twenty-five days before any an election to his county board of voter registration and elections. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county board of voter registration and elections must accept the application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books before any an election.

(2)    If the county board of voter registration and elections determines that the applicant is qualified and his application is legible and complete, the board shall mail the voter written notification of approval on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission pursuant to Section 7-5-180. When the county board of voter registration and elections mails the written notification of approval, it must do so without requiring the elector to sign anything in the presence of a member of the board, a deputy member, or a registration clerk, and the attestation of the elector's signature is not required so long as the conditions set forth above are met.

(3)    Any An application must be rejected for any of the following reasons:

(i)        any a portion of the application is not complete;

(ii)    any a portion of the application is illegible in the opinion of a member and the clerk of the board;

(iii)    the board is unable to determine, from the address stated on the application, the precinct in which the voter should be assigned or the election districts in which he the voter is entitled to vote.