South Carolina General Assembly
[…] County boards of voter registration and elections shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public.

(d) (D)    The original applications must remain on file in the office of the county board of voter registration and elections.

(e) (E)    The State Election Commission may promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-5-185(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2012, is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    An application submitted pursuant to this section is effective upon receipt of the application by the State Election Commission if the application is received thirty twenty-five days before an election to be held in the precinct of the person submitting the application."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-5-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 222 of 1996, is further amended to read: