South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-50(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2017, is further amended to read:

"(1)    vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7);"

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-125(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The department shall inform the individual who is less than eighteen years of age, on his application, that his submission of the application for a license or identification card serves as his consent to be registered with the Selective Service System upon attaining eighteen years of age, if required by federal law. His application also must be signed by his parent or guardian any individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7). By signing the application, the parent or guardian signatory authorizes the department to register the applicant with the Selective Service System upon attaining eighteen years of age, if required by federal law. The applicant, parent, or guardian or any individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7) may decline the Selective Service System registration. If the applicant, parent, or guardian or any individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7) declines the Selective Service System registration, the department may issue a license or identification card, but the applicant must renew the license or identification card upon attaining eighteen years of age."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-175(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2017, is further amended to read: