South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A conditional driver's license holder may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7). The accompanying driver must:

(1)    occupy a seat beside the conditional license holder when the conditional license holder is operating a motor vehicle; or

(2)    be within a safe viewing distance of the conditional license holder when the conditional license holder is operating a motorcycle or a moped."

SECTION     4.    Section 56-1-180(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2017, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age, who has:

(1)    held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;

(2)    passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (F);

(3)    completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7);

(4)    passed successfully the road test or other requirements the department may prescribe; and

(5)    satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.

(B)    A special restricted driver's license is valid only in the operation vehicles during daylight hours. The holder of a special restricted driver's license must be accompanied by a licensed adult, twenty-one years of age or older after six o'clock p.m. or eight o'clock p.m. during daylight saving time. The holder of a special restricted driver's license may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7). The accompanying driver must:

(1)    occupy a seat beside the conditional license holder when the conditional license holder is operating a motor vehicle; or