South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The applicant, parent, or guardian or any individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7) may decline the Selective Service System registration. If the applicant, parent, or guardian or any individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7) declines the Selective Service System registration, the department may issue a license or identification card, but the applicant must renew the license or identification card upon attaining eighteen years of age."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-175(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2017, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a conditional driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age, who has:

(1)    held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;

(2)    passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (D);

(3)    completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7);

(4)    passed successfully the road tests or other requirements the department may prescribe; and

(5)    satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.

(B)    A conditional driver's license is valid only in the operation of vehicles during daylight hours. The holder of a conditional license must be accompanied by a licensed adult twenty-one years of age or older after six o'clock p.m. or eight o'clock p.m. during daylight saving time. A conditional driver's license holder may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7). The accompanying driver must:

(1)    occupy a seat beside the conditional license holder when the conditional license holder is operating a motor vehicle; or