South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-1-50, AS AMENDED, 56-1-125, 56-1-175, AS AMENDED, AND 56-1-180, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF A BEGINNER'S PERMIT, A CONDITIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE, AND A SPECIAL RESTRICTED DRIVER'S LICENSE, AND THE REQUIREMENT THAT CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS MUST REGISTER WITH THE UNITED STATES SELECTIVE SERVICE, ALL SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN TERMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-50(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2017, is further amended to read:

"(1)    vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian any licensed individual listed in Section 56-1-100(A)(1-7);"

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-125(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: