South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time March 20, 2018.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL,

MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 506) to amend Section 40-43-170(A) of the 1976 Code, relating to a State of Emergency, prerequisites to emergency refills, and the dispensing of medications, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/        SECTION__.    Section 40-43-86 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )(1)    Unless the prescriber has specified on the prescription that dispensing a prescription for a maintenance medication in an initial amount followed by periodic refills is medically necessary, a pharmacist may exercise his professional judgment, in consultation with the patient, to dispense up to a ninety-day supply of medication per refill up to the total number of dosage units as authorized by the prescriber on the original prescription, including any refills.

(2)    Item (1) does not apply to scheduled medications or any medications for which a report is required under the prescription monitoring program."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

LEON HOWARD for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

Explanation of Fiscal Impact

Introduced on March 7, 2017

State Expenditure