South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Therefore, the bill has no impact on the general fund, federal funds, or other funds.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-43-170(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO A STATE OF EMERGENCY, PREREQUISITES TO EMERGENCY REFILLS, AND THE DISPENSING OF MEDICATIONS BY PHARMACISTS NOT LICENSED IN THIS STATE, TO ALLOW FOR A ONE-TIME, THIRTY-DAY EMERGENCY REFILL DURING A STATE OF EMERGENCY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-43-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-43-170.    (A)    When the Governor issues a 'State of Emergency':

(1)    A pharmacist may work in the affected county and may dispense a one-time emergency refill of up to a fifteen-day thirty-day supply of a prescribed medication if:

(a)    the pharmacist has all prescription information necessary in order to accurately refill the prescription; and

(b)    in the pharmacist's professional opinion the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy; and

(c)    the pharmacist reduces the information to a written prescription marked 'Emergency Refill', files the prescription as required by law, and notifies the prescribing physician within fifteen days of the emergency refill; and

(d)    the prescription is not for a controlled substance."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 26, 2018 at 12:02 PM