South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each of these individuals shall have served as a design professional, contractor, code enforcement officer, or fire marshal for a minimum of ten years cumulatively and be a resident of South Carolina. Members of the technical review committees shall be appointed by the head of the department upon recommendation by the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-9-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-10.    (A)    All agencies and municipalities, as defined by Section 5-1-20, and counties in this State shall enforce building, energy, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas, and fire codes, referred to as building codes in this chapter, relating to the construction, livability, sanitation, erection, energy efficiency, installation of equipment, alteration, repair, occupancy, classification, or removal of structures located within their jurisdictions and promulgate regulations to implement their enforcement. The municipality or county enforcing authority shall enforce only the national building and safety codes provided in as promulgated in accordance with this chapter."

SECTION    4.    Section 6-9-14 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: