South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    A written request, along with supporting evidence, for a temporary building code modification may be made to the council. The council will then submit the written request to the committee. The committee shall have an open public hearing within ten days of receiving the request to make a recommendation.

(2)    Should the committee find grounds for a temporary code modification, the committee shall forward its recommendation to the council. The council shall then schedule an open meeting within seven days to act on the committee's recommendation."

SECTION    6.    Section 6-9-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-50.    (A)    The council shall adopt by reference and amend only the latest editions of the following nationally recognized codes and the standards referenced in those codes for regulation of construction within this State: building, residential, gas, plumbing, mechanical, fire, and energy codes as promulgated, published, or made available by the International Code Council, Inc. and the National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Association. The appendices of the codes provided in this section may be adopted as needed, but the specific appendix or appendices must be referenced by name or letter designation at the time of adoption. However, the provisions of the codes referenced in this section which concern the qualification, removal, dismissal, duties, responsibilities of, and administrative procedures for all building officials, deputy building officials, chief inspectors, other inspectors, and assistants do not apply unless they have been adopted by the municipal or county governing body. The council may promulgate varying code requirements for differing uses, including, but not limited to, construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings.