South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    Section 6-9-63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(F)    The department shall provide the council and the technical review committees with a printed or an electronic copy of the relevant codes being enforced or reviewed by the council and the committee."

SECTION    9.    Section 6-9-105(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-105.    (A)    If a municipality or county contends that the codes authorized by this chapter do not meet its needs due to local physical or climatological conditions, the proposed variations and modifications must be submitted to the council and approved by the council in accordance with Section 6-9-40."

SECTION    10.    Section 6-9-55 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    11.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 23, 2017 at 11:27 AM