South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(13)    for taxable years beginning after 2018, military retirement benefits attributable to service on active duty in the armed forces of the United States. A surviving spouse receiving such benefits that are attributable to the deceased spouse shall apply this deduction in the same manner that the deduction applied to the deceased spouse. For purposes of a surviving spouse, such benefits also include a retirement benefit plan and dependent indemnity compensation related to the deceased spouse's military service."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 12-6-1170(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The term 'retirement income', as used in this subsection, means the total of all otherwise taxable income not subject to a penalty for premature distribution received by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's surviving spouse in a taxable year from qualified retirement plans which include those plans defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 401, 403, 408, and 457, and all public employee retirement plans of the federal, state, and local governments, including military retirement. After taxable year 2018, military retirement is not included as retirement income for purposes of the deduction allowed by this section."

B.    Section 12-6-1170(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 272 of 2016, is amended to read:

"(C)(1)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a taxpayer claims a deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171, then the deduction allowed by this section must be reduced by the amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to Section 12-6-1171; however, this subsection does not apply if the deduction claimed pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 is claimed by a surviving spouse.

(2)    In the case of married taxpayers who file a joint federal income tax return, the reduction required by item (1) applies to each individual separately, so that the reduction only applies to the amount the individual claiming the deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 otherwise could have claimed pursuant to this section if the individual had not filed a joint return."