South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-19-90(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(5)    Control school property. Take care of, manage, and control the school property of the district, including, but not limited to, obtaining a proprietary security business license pursuant to Chapter 18, Title 40;"

SECTION    2.    Section 40-18-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-18-60.    (A) An employer who utilizes a person who is armed, uniformed, or has been delegated arrest authority for work on the employer's premises in connection with the affairs of the employer must make application to SLED for a proprietary security business license and pay an annual license fee, set by SLED regulation.

        (1)    If the applicant is an association or corporation, then the chief executive officer of the association or corporation must be the applicant or must designate in writing the corporate officer or principal who is the applicant.

        (2)    If the applicant is a partnership, then all partners must complete an application form.

        (3)    If the applicant is a school district, then the board of trustees for the respective school district seeking a license must designate a member of the board to be the applicant.