South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /     SECTION   1.   Section 20-3-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-120.   In every divorce action from the bonds of matrimony and in every action for separate maintenance and support, either party may in his or her complaint or answer or by petition pray for the allowance to him or her of alimony or separate maintenance and support and suit money and for the allowance of such alimony or separate maintenance and support and suit money pendente lite. If such claim shall appear well-founded the court shall allow a reasonable sum therefor."

SECTION   2.   Section 20-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-130.   (A)   In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently and as otherwise allowed by this section. No alimony or separate maintenance and support may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.

(B)   Alimony and separate maintenance and support awards may be granted pendente lite and permanently and as otherwise allowed by this section, in such amounts and for periods of time subject to conditions as the court considers just including, but not limited to: