South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)   For purposes of this section:

(1)   'Terminate, terminable, and terminating' means to put an end to and conclude the obligation to make any further payments.

(2)   'Modify, modifiable, and modifying' means to allow the amount or term of alimony or separate maintenance and support to be decreased or increased.

(3)   'Suspend, suspendable, and suspending' means either to postpone the payment of alimony while the obligation to pay continues, or to defer both the payment and the obligation to pay."

SECTION   3.   Section 20-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-150.   If the court awards the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony or separate maintenance and support, the court, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, shall allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children and upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse the amount fixed in the decree for his or her support shall cease and no further alimony or separate maintenance and support payments designated for the benefit of the supported spouse may be required from the supporting spouse.

For purposes of this section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, 'continued cohabitation' means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days. The court may determine that a continued cohabitation exists if there is evidence that the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for periods of less than ninety days and the two periodically separate in order to circumvent the ninety-day requirement has the same meaning as the term is defined in Section 20-3-130(B)(9)."

SECTION   4.   Section 20-3-160 of the 1976 Code of laws is amended to read: