South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 20-3-160.   In any action for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or separate maintenance and support, the court may at any stage of the cause, or from time to time after final judgment, make such orders touching the care, custody and maintenance of the children of the marriage and what, if any, security shall be given for the same as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case and the best spiritual as well as other interests of the children may be fit, equitable and just."

SECTION   5.   Section 20-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-170.   (A)   Whenever any husband or wife, pursuant to a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony or separate decree of separate maintenance and support, has been required to make his or her spouse any periodic payments of alimony or separate maintenance and support and the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have substantially changed since the rendition of such judgment, either party may apply to the court which rendered the judgment for an order and judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of such alimony or separate maintenance and support payments or terminating, modifying, or suspending such payments and the court, after giving both parties an opportunity to be heard and to introduce evidence relevant to the issue, shall make such order and judgment as justice and equity shall require, with due regard to the substantially changed circumstances and the financial ability of the supporting spouse, decreasing or increasing or confirming the amount of alimony or separate maintenance and support provided for in such original judgment or suspending, modifying, or terminating such payments. Thereafter the supporting spouse shall pay and be liable to pay the amount of alimony or separate maintenance and support payments directed in such order and judgment and no other or further amount and such original judgment, for the purpose of all actions or proceedings of every nature and wherever instituted, whether within or without this State, shall be deemed considered to be and shall be modified accordingly, subject in every case to a further proceeding or proceedings under the provisions of this section in relation to such modified judgment.

(B)   In the determination of the existence of substantially changed circumstances since the commencement of any alimony or separate maintenance and support payments, the court may consider the factors in Section 20-3-130(C) and shall consider the following factors: