South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0719.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 33-57-140(L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(L)   An individual prize awarded to each winner in a raffle shall not exceed a maximum fair market value of forty eighty thousand dollars. No real property shall be offered as a prize in a raffle. For each raffle event, the total fair market value of all prizes offered by any nonprofit organization shall not exceed two three hundred fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION   2.   Section 33-57-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

  "Section 33-57-150.   (A)   Expenses that are reasonable and necessary to operate and conduct raffles, as authorized by this chapter, are allowable.