Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] ( ) 'Resident' means a person who has been committed as a sexually violent predator for the purposes of long-term control, care, and treatment."
B. Section 44-48-30(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Likely to engage in acts of sexual violence' means the person's propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of that a person is predisposed to engage in acts of sexual violence and more probably than not will engage in acts of sexual violence to such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of others."
SECTION 3. Section 44-48-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) If a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a conditional release or supervised reentry, the parole, or the conditional release, or supervised reentry must be granted to be effective one hundred eighty days after the date of the order of parole, or conditional release, or supervised reentry. The Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections immediately must send notice of the parole, or conditional release, or supervised reentry of the person to the multidisciplinary team, the victim, and the Attorney General. If the person is determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to this chapter, the person is subject to the provisions of this chapter even though the person has been released on parole, or conditional release, or supervised reentry."
SECTION 4. Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: