Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and
(5) an attorney with substantial experience in the practice of criminal defense law to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve a term of one year.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee appointed pursuant to item (1) shall subsection (A)(1) must be the chairman of the team."
SECTION 5. Section 44-48-80(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) If the probable cause determination is made, the court must direct that, upon completion of the criminal sentence, the person must be transferred to a local or regional detention facility pending the conclusion of the proceedings under this chapter. The court must further direct that the person be transported to an appropriate facility of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator and must order the person to comply with all testing and assessments deemed necessary by a court-appointed qualified evaluator. The evaluation must be conducted by a qualified expert appointed by the court at the probable cause hearing. The expert court-appointed qualified evaluator must complete the evaluation within sixty ninety days after the completion of the probable cause hearing Department of Mental Health provides written certification to the Attorney General's Office and the person's legal counsel that it has received all medical, psychological, criminal offense, and disciplinary records and reports concerning the person but no more than one hundred eighty days after the probable cause order is filed. The court may grant one extension upon the request of the expert court-appointed qualified evaluator and a showing of good cause. Any further extensions only may be granted for extraordinary circumstances. After the evaluation by the court-appointed qualified evaluator, if the person or the Attorney General seeks an independent evaluation by an independent qualified evaluator, pursuant to Section 44-48-90(C), that evaluation must be completed within ninety days after receipt of the report by the court-appointed qualified evaluator. The court may grant an extension upon the request of the independent qualified evaluator and a showing of extraordinary circumstances. Any qualified evaluator who is submitted as an expert at either a hearing or trial must submit a written report available to both parties."
SECTION 6. Section 44-48-90(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: