Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 44-48-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-150. Psychological reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, reports of the diagnostic center, medical records, or victim impact statements which have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter must be part of the record, but must be sealed and opened only on order of the court. Nothing in this section prohibits the release of records to the Attorney General and the counsel of record for a person."
SECTION 11. Section 24-21-32(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The individual terms and conditions of reentry supervision shall be developed by the department using an evidence-based assessment of the inmate's needs and risks. An inmate placed on reentry supervision must be supervised by a probation agent of the department. The department shall promulgate regulations for the terms and conditions of reentry supervision. Until such time as regulations are promulgated, the terms and conditions shall be based on guidelines developed by the director. However, if, under the Sexually Violent Predator Act, the multidisciplinary team finds probable cause to believe that an inmate is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-50, the inmate is not eligible for the supervised reentry program until the resolution of the proceedings