Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The burden of proof is upon the Attorney General to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner's resident's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner resident is not safe to be at large and, that if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence. All cases pursuant to this chapter must be given priority status for the purposes of scheduling any hearings or trials."
SECTION 10. Section 44-48-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-150. Psychological reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, reports of the diagnostic center, medical records, or victim impact statements which have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter must be part of the record, but must be sealed and opened only on order of the court. Nothing in this section prohibits the release of records to the Attorney General and the counsel of record for a person."
SECTION 11. Section 24-21-32(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The individual terms and conditions of reentry supervision shall be developed by the department using an evidence-based assessment of the inmate's needs and risks.