Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The court may grant an extension upon the request of the independent qualified evaluator and a showing of extraordinary circumstances. Any qualified evaluator who is submitted as an expert at either a hearing or trial must submit a written report available to both parties."
SECTION 6. Section 44-48-90(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury. If no request is made, the trial must be before a judge in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the court appointed expert independent qualified evaluator requested by the person or Attorney General pursuant to Section 44-48-90(C) issues the evaluation a report as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator, pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), or, if there is no term of court, the next available date thereafter, and the case must be treated as a priority case. If a request is made neither party seeks an independent evaluation, the court trial must schedule a trial be before a judge, or a jury if a jury trial is requested, in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the court appointed expert qualified evaluator issues the evaluation report as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator, pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), or, if there is no term of court, the next available date thereafter. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and only if the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. All cases pursuant to this chapter must be given priority status for the purposes of scheduling any hearings or trials. The Attorney General must notify the victim, in a timely manner, of the time, date, and location of the trial. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel designated by the Office of Indigent Defense to handle sexual predator cases to assist the person.