Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The clerk of court may consider expediting the matter to determine whether the writ of habeas corpus should be granted and the appropriate relief therefrom. The clerk of court also may issue, as appropriate, orders relating to whether intervening and on-going statutory status review proceedings or appeals therefrom are affected in any manner by the habeas corpus actions in its original jurisdiction."
SECTION 2.A. Section 44-48-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) 'Qualified evaluator' means an individual who has education, training, and experience in sex offender evaluations and who is:
(a) a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed in this State; or
(b) a trainee of the Department of Mental Health's Fellowship Program who is working under the supervision and license of a Department of Mental Health psychiatrist or psychologist and who is approved for exemption by the Department of Mental Health Fellowship Program.
( ) 'Resident' means a person who has been committed as a sexually violent predator for the purposes of long-term control, care, and treatment."
B. Section 44-48-30(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Likely to engage in acts of sexual violence' means the person's propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of that a person is predisposed to engage in acts of sexual violence and more probably than not will engage in acts of sexual violence to such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of others."
SECTION 3. Section 44-48-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: