Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged, the court must enter a final order, appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 44-48-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-110. (A)(1) A person resident committed pursuant to this chapter must have an examination evaluation of his mental condition performed once every year by a Department of Mental Health-designated qualified evaluator within one year from the filing date of the initial commitment order. Thereafter, a Department of Mental Health-designated qualified evaluator must evaluate the resident's mental condition within one year after a pending review is resolved by a filed court order indicating:
(a) a finding of no probable cause;
(b) a waiver by the resident; or
(c) an order of continued commitment after a periodic review trial.
(2) The designated qualified evaluator's report is admissible as evidence at any hearing and must be provided to the clerk of the court in the jurisdiction that committed the resident pursuant to this chapter, the Attorney General, and the solicitor who prosecuted the resident.
(B) The person resident may retain or, if the person resident is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert evaluator to examine evaluate the person resident, and the resident's qualified expert evaluator must have reasonable access to all medical, psychological, criminal offense, and disciplinary, and treatment records and reports concerning the person resident. In the case of an indigent resident who seeks to retain a qualified evaluator, the indigent resident must file and serve upon the Attorney General a motion requesting payment and costs. The Attorney General has ten days from the date of service to file a response to the motion. If, after considering the number and dates of the resident's prior requests for funding, the court determines the resident's request is reasonable, the court must approve all reasonable expenses associated with the evaluation.
(C) The annual report must be provided to the court which committed the person pursuant to this chapter, the Attorney General, the solicitor who prosecuted the person, and the multidisciplinary team.