Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The committed person resident also has the right to have a qualified experts evaluator evaluate the person resident on the person's resident's behalf, and the court must appoint an expert a qualified evaluator if the person resident is indigent and requests the appointment. The burden of proof at the trial is upon the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's resident's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the person resident is not safe to be at large and, if released, is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence."
SECTION 9. Section 44-48-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The court, upon receipt of the petition for release filed pursuant to Section 44-48-120(A), must order a hearing within thirty days unless the Attorney General, with notice to the resident, requests an examination by a qualified expert evaluator as to whether the petitioner's resident's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the petitioner resident is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, or the petitioner resident or the Attorney General requests a trial before a jury. The Attorney General must represent the State and has the right to have the petitioner resident examined by a qualified experts evaluator chosen by the State. If the Attorney General retains a qualified expert who concludes that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the petitioner may retain a qualified expert of his own choosing to perform a subsequent examination. In the case of an indigent petitioner who would like an expert of his own choosing, the court must determine whether the services are necessary. If the court determines that the services are necessary and the expert's requested compensation for the services is reasonable, the court must assist the petitioner in obtaining the expert to perform an examination or participate in the hearing or trial on the petitioner's behalf. The court must approve payment for the services upon the filing of a certified claim for compensation supported by a written statement specifying the time expended, services rendered, expenses incurred on behalf of the petitioner, and compensation received in the case or for the same services