South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No A person shall may not be required to work on Sunday who if he is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any a person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall does not jeopardize his seniority rights by such the refusal or and may not be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall must be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act South Carolina Minimum Wage Act pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 41."

SECTION    5.    Section 53-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 53-1-110.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be is exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended. Provided, however, that no a person shall may not be required to work on Sunday who if he is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any a person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall does not jeopardize his seniority rights by such the refusal or and may not be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall must be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act South Carolina Minimum Wage Act pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 41."

SECTION    6.    Sections 41-10-10 through 41-10-110 of the 1976 Code are designated as Article 1, Chapter 10, Title 41 entitled "Payment of Wages Generally".