South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    both.

    Section 41-10-260.    The statute of limitations for an action brought pursuant to this article is five years and begins on the date on which the alleged violation occurred.

    Section 41-10-270.    An action brought pursuant to this article may be brought as a class action under state law.

    Section 41-10-280.    The authority of the department in implementing the South Carolina Minimum Wage Act, pursuant to this article is limited to that authority expressly granted by the General Assembly."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal state minimum wage rate set forth in Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 206 the South Carolina Minimum Wage Act pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 41. A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate related to employee wages that are exempt under 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-22-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    Each A patient may refuse nontherapeutic employment within the facility. The department shall establish policies and guidelines to determine what constitutes therapeutic employment.