Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the number and total amount of grants issued to eligible schools in each year;
(b) the identity of the school and the amount of the grant for each grant issued to an eligible school in each year;
(c) an itemized and detailed explanation of fees or other revenues obtained from or on behalf of an eligible school;
(d) a copy of a compilation, review, or audit of the fund's financial statements, conducted by a certified public accounting firm; and
(e) the criteria and eligibility requirements for scholarship awards."
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-6-3790(D)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Tax credits authorized by subsection (H)(1) and subsection (I) annually may not exceed cumulatively a total of twelve million dollars for contributions to the Educational Credit for Exceptional Needs Children's Fund, unless an increased limit is authorized in the annual general appropriations act. However, the fund may carry forward up to five million dollars of donations into the next year to provide credits in the next year. This carryforward amount does not in any way increase the cumulative tax credit amount set forth in this item for any one year."
B. Section 12-6-3790(D)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) A taxpayer may not claim more than sixty seventy-five percent of his total tax liability for the year in contribution toward the tax credit authorized by subsection (H)(1) or subsection (I). This credit is nonrefundable. Any unused credit may be carried forward three tax years after the tax year in which the qualified contribution is first eligible to be claimed."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3790(E)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 247 of 2018, is amended to read:
"(b) student test scores, by category, on national achievement or state standardized tests, or both, for all grades tested and administered by the school receiving or entitled to receive scholarship grants pursuant to this section in the previous school year. The school also shall provide individual student test scores on national achievement or state standardized tests, or both, for any student in grades one through twelve who received a grant from the program during the prior school year. The information must be used to provide program level reports to determine whether students participating in the program have experienced measurable improvement.