South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   SECTION   3.   Notwithstanding Section 8-21-30, et seq., no public officer shall be personally liable for any amount charged pursuant to SECTION 1. This SECTION applies retroactively to any service or fee imposed after December 31, 1996.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator DAVIS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators RICE and FANNING proposed the following amendment (984R003.SP.MWF), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 6-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately lettered new subsections to read:

"(   )   A local governing body that repealed a road maintenance fee after June 30, 2021, and subsequently approved a millage increase for road maintenance, must repeal the millage imposed to replace the previous road maintenance fee before reimposing the road maintenance fee.

(   )   A local governing body that imposes a user or service fee pursuant to Section 6-1-300(6) must publish the amount of dollars annually collected on each fee on the county's website."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RICE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question being third reading of the Bill, as amended.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 32; Nays 7; Abstain 2

AYES