South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) "Unprofessional conduct" means an act or behavior that fails to meet the minimally acceptable standard expected of similarly situated professionals including, but not limited to, conduct that may be harmful to the health, safety, and welfare of the public, conduct that may reflect negatively on one's fitness to practice, or conduct that may violate any provision of the code of ethics adopted by the licensee's respective board or a specialty.

 

    Section 40-42-20. (A) A licensee who provides health care via telehealth:

       (1) may only provide health care within his scope of practice;

       (2) shall adhere to the same standard of care as required for in-person care and must be evaluated according to the standard of care applicable to the licensee's area of specialty. The failure of a licensee to conform to the appropriate standard of care is considered unprofessional conduct and may be disciplined according to the licensee's respective practice act and pursuant to Section 40-42-10(3);

       (3) shall generate and maintain confidentiality of a patient's records and disclose the records to the patient consistent with state and federal laws, rules, and regulations; provided, that licensees practicing telemedicine must be held to the same standards of professionalism concerning medical records transfer and communication with the primary care provider and medical home as licensees practicing by traditional means;

       (4) shall, if authorized by the licensee's respective practice act and within his scope of practice, prescribe in accordance with all applicable state and federal laws, including his respective practice act, rules and regulations, and standards required by such practice authorization; and