EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2010-13
[…] WHEREAS, the Executive Committee requested that the new election be held for the part of the Bishopville-1 Precinct that is in Lee County Council District 4, in order to comply with the notice provisions in the South Carolina Code of Laws and the pre-clearance requirements of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965; and

WHEREAS, the Executive Committee requested that only those voters who cast ballots in the June 8, 2010, primary and are registered to vote in Lee County Council District 4 be allowed to cast votes in a new election; and

WHEREAS, Section 7-13-1170 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976), as amended, provides “when any election official of any political subdivision of this State charged with ordering, providing for, or holding an election has neglected, failed, or refused to order, provide for, or hold the election at the time appointed, or if for any reason the election is declared void by competent authority, and these facts are made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor, he shall, should the law not otherwise provide for this contingency, order an election or a new election to be held at the time and place, and upon the notice being given which to him appears adequate to insure the will of the electorate being fairly expressed. To that end, he may designate the existing election official or other person as he may appoint to perform the necessary official duties pertaining to the election and to declare the result.”