Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] applicable, pursuant to Section 58-9-2220.
This information shall must be available
to any entity authorized to collect a tax on retail
telecommunications communications or
their its agent. Information provided
to an entity or agent authorized to collect a tax
may must not be disclosed or provided
in any manner to any other
another person. Such This
information may only may be used by an
entity or agent of an entity authorized to collect a tax for
purposes of determining the accuracy of tax returns, filings,
and payment of taxes."
SECTION 8. Section 58-9-2650 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 360 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2650.
The Department of Insurance must determine the South
Carolina average market rate for private sector liability
insurance for telecommunications
communications operations. In order To
have government-owned and nongovernment-owned
telecommunications communications
service providers in the same competitive position, to the
extent possible, the rate paid for liability insurance for
government-owned telecommunications
communications operations must be equal to or greater
than the average market rate for private sector liability
insurance in South Carolina as determined by the Department of
Insurance. To the extent that any
government-owned telecommunications
communications service provider pays less than the
average market rate for this insurance established by the
Department of Insurance, the difference shall
must be remitted by the government-owned
telecommunications communications
service provider to the general fund of the government owning
the telecommunications that
communications provider. Provided,
However, nothing in this section shall
may be construed to mean that a
government-owned telecommunication providers
are communications provider is not covered by
the South Carolina Tort Claims Act."
SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.