Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] section shall must be filed with the
Public Service commission
and, provided to the Office of
Regulatory Staff and be made available for
public inspection and copying. The compliance shall be
overseen by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to and not
inconsistent with its power and jurisdiction set forth by
law. Nothing in this article expands or restricts
the existing jurisdiction of the commission or the Office of
Regulatory Staff regarding a service or provider other than a
government-owned communications service provider."
SECTION 7. Section 58-9-2630 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 360 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2630.
(A) A government-owned
telecommunications communications
service provider shall pay or collect taxes each
year annually in a manner equivalent to taxes
paid by a nongovernment-owned
telecommunications communications
service providers provider through
payment of the following:
(1)
all state taxes, including corporate income
taxes, under Section 12-6-530, and
utility license taxes under Section 12-20-100;
(2)
all local taxes, including local business license taxes,
under Section 58-9-2230, together with any franchise fees and
other local taxes and fees, including impact, user, service, or
permit fees, pole rental fees, and rights-of-way, franchise,
consent, or administrative fees; and
(3)
all property taxes on otherwise exempt real and personal
property that are directly used in the provision of
telecommunication services a communications
service.
(B) A government-owned
telecommunications communications
service provider shall be required to compute,
collect, and remit taxes in the same manner as a
nongovernment-owned telecommunications
communications service provider and
shall must be entitled to the same
deductions.
(C) A government-owned
telecommunications communications
service provider shall annually remit to the general fund of the
government entity owning the telecommunications
communications service provider an amount
equivalent equal to any
and all taxes or fees a private sector
telecommunications communications
provider would be required to must pay.
(D) The taxpayer
confidentiality provisions contained in Title 12
shall do not apply to the
filings filing of a
government-owned telecommunications
communications service providers
provider. Provided, However, the
Department of Revenue shall require an annual report of all
telecommunications communications
providers. The report shall must
require any telecommunications a
communications company licensed in this State to report the
total gross of retail telecommunications,
communications to which the business license tax is
applicable, pursuant to Section 58-9-2220.