Reference is to Printer's Date 1/26/11-H.
[…] State
Non-Federal
Aid
Highway Fund
june 30, 2005
60
percent
40 percent
June 30, 2006
20
percent
80 percent
June 30, 2007
0
percent
100 percent."
SECTION 4. Chapter 63, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-63-65. The State Registrar in the Department of Health and Environmental Control, solely for the purpose of complying with the requirements of Section 56-1-3350, may transmit to the Department of Motor Vehicles and the department shall accept suitable information concerning the name and date of birth of an applicant for a special identification card issued under Section 56-1-3350. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 44-63-110, this information shall be provided by the State Registrar without charge."
SECTION 5. The State
Elections Commission shall establish an aggressive voter
education program concerning the provisions contained in this
legislation. The State Elections Commission shall educate the
public as follows:
(1) Post information
concerning changes contained in this legislation in a
conspicuous location at each county board of registration and
elections, each satellite office, the State Elections Commission
office, and their respective websites.
(2) Train poll managers
and poll workers at their mandatory training sessions to answer
questions by electors concerning the changes in this
legislation.
(3) Require
documentation describing the changes in this legislation to be
disseminated by poll managers and poll workers at each election
held after September 30, 2011.
(4) Coordinate with
each county board of registration and elections so that at least
two seminars are conducted in each county before October 15,
2012.
(5) Coordinate with
local and service organizations to provide for additional
informational seminars at a local or statewide level.
(6) Place an
advertisement describing the changes in this legislation in
South Carolina newspapers of general circulation at the same
time as advertisements for primary or general elections are
placed.
(7) Coordinate with
local media outlets to disseminate information concerning the
changes in this legislation.
(8) In addition to the
items contained in this section, the State Elections Commission
may implement additional educational programs in its
discretion.
(9) The State Election
Commission shall implement necessary accommodations to allow
voting in each county to comply with the Help America Vote Act.
SECTION 6. Article 7, Chapter 13, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: