Reference is to Printer's Date 1/26/11-H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 1/26/11-H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Article 7, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 7-5-675. The State Elections Commission shall implement a system in order to issue voter registration cards with a photograph of the elector. This voter registration card may be used for voting purposes only."
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-710.
(A) When
any a person presents himself to vote,
he shall produce his a valid and
current:
(1)
South Carolina driver's license; or
(2)
other form of identification containing a
photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles,
if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of
registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the
notification has been signed by the elector.;
or
(3)
passport; or
(4)
military identification containing a photograph
issued by the federal government; or
(5)
South Carolina voter registration card
containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section
7-5-675.
If the elector loses or defaces
his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate
notification from his county board of registration upon request
in person, or by telephone or mail. (B)
After presentation of the required identification
described in subsection (A),
his the
elector's name must be checked by one of the managers on the
margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration
books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of
registration. One of the managers also shall compare the
photograph contained on the required identification with the
person presenting himself to vote. The manager shall verify
that the photograph is that of the person seeking to vote.
The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one
column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any
a ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign
his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the
appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission.
At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the
election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the
marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of
the oath by the voter. One of the managers shall compare the
signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's
driver's license, registration notification, or other
identification and may require further identification of the
voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he