Reference is to Printer's Date 1/26/11-H.
[…] the board has grounds to believe the affidavit is false.
(3)
If the county board of registration and
elections determines that the voter has been challenged for a
cause other than the inability to provide proof of
identification as required by subsection (A), the county board
of registration and elections shall:
(a)
note on the envelope containing the provisional
ballot that the voter complied with the proof of identification
requirement; and
(b)
proceed to determine the validity of the
remaining challenges before ruling on the validity of the
provisional ballot."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-3350.
(A) Upon application by a
person ten five years of age or older
who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue
a special identification card as long as:
(1)
the application is made on a form approved and furnished
by the department; and
(2)
the applicant presents to the person issuing the
identification card a birth certificate or other evidence
acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth.
For the purposes of meeting the requirements of this item
(2), the Department of Motor Vehicles may receive and shall
accept from the Bureau of Vital Statistics of the Department of
Health and Environmental Control suitable information verifying
the applicant's name and date of birth.
(B)(1) The
fee for the issuance of the special identification card is five
dollars, and for a person between the ages
of five and sixteen years.
(2)
An identification card must be free to a person
aged seventeen years or older.
(C) The
identification card expires five years from the date of
issuance. The renewal fee is also five dollars.
Issuance and renewal fees are waived for indigent persons who
are mentally ill, mentally retarded, homeless, or who are on
public assistance as the sole source of income. As used in this
section 'indigent' means a person who is qualified for legal