View Amendment Current Amendment: 11775dg11.docx to Bill 172     Senators COURSON, LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (NBD\11775DG11):
[…] The recommendation shall include, but not be limited to, prescription of a methodology to establish a uniform compensation and classification plan among the public institutions of higher learning and technical colleges. The recommendations must provide for necessary accountability to the Budget and Control Board, including a process for reporting human resources data. The recommendation must be submitted to the State Budget and Control Board for its review no later than July 1, 2012, and shall not be implemented until approved by the Budget and Control Board pursuant to Section 8-11-230.

Part IV

Facilities and Capital Expenditure Revisions

SECTION     4.     Section 2-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 2-47-50.     The board shall establish formally each permanent improvement project before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way may be undertaken and no expenditure of any funds for any services or for any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided prior to the date of the formal action of the board to establish the project shall be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded until after a state project number is assigned. After the committee has reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for considering such requests as proposed by the board, requests to establish permanent improvement projects shall be made in such form and at such times as the board may require.