View Amendment Current Amendment: 11775dg11.docx to Bill 172     Senators COURSON, LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (NBD\11775DG11):
[…] Part VI

Miscellaneous Provisions

SECTION     10.     Section 1-7-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

    "Section 1-7-170.     (A)     A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department.
    (B)     Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), when a four-year public institution of higher learning, a graduate level public institution of higher learning, a two-year branch campus of a graduate level public institution of higher learning in this State, or technical college, decides to employ outside counsel on a particular matter, except in matters involving public financing or related financing issues, for a series of similar matters, or on a retainer basis shall submit the names of three qualified law firms consisting of a single practitioner or a group of practitioners from which the Attorney General shall approve one or more which the institution is then authorized to employ or retain. Subject to approval by the Attorney General, the institution may pay legal fees to that firm at its usual and customary rates for engaging in that type of work. Attorneys employed in matters involving public financing or related financing issues must be assigned and approved by the Budget and Control Board according to policies and procedures adopted by the board."

SECTION     11.     Article 1, Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 59-101-55.     State appropriated funds shall not be used to provide out-of-state subsidies to students attending state-supported institutions of higher learning."