View Amendment Current Amendment: 10551htc12.docx to Bill 3600     Senators ALEXANDER, RYBERG propose the following amendment (BBM\10551HTC12):
[…] An entity which withdraws from participation may not subsequently rejoin during the first four years after the withdrawal date."

SECTION     6.     Section 1-11-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 195 of 2008, is amended to read:

    "Section 1-11-725.     The State Budget and Control Board's board's experience rating of all local disabilities and special needs providers pursuant to Section 1-11-720(A)(3) must be rated as a single group when rating all optional groups participating in the state employee health insurance program."

SECTION     7.     Section 1-11-730(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 195 of 2008, is amended to read:

    "(2)     A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years' credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium as determined by the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION     8.     Sections 1-11-740 and 1-11-750 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: