View Amendment Current Amendment: 10551htc12.docx to Bill 3600     Senators ALEXANDER, RYBERG propose the following amendment (BBM\10551HTC12):
[…] SECTION     15.     Section 9-1-1515(D)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)     A member taking early retirement may maintain coverage under the State Insurance Benefits Plan until the date his coverage is reinstated pursuant to item (1) of this subsection by paying the total premium cost, including the employer's contribution, in the manner provided by the Division of Insurance Services of the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION     16.     Section 9-1-1830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 309 of 1986, is amended to read:

    "Section 9-1-1830.     Starting July 1, 1981, there must be paid to the system, and credited to the post-retirement increase special fund, contributions by the employers in an amount equal to two-tenths of one percent of the earnable compensation of each member employed by each employer. In addition, the State Budget and Control Board shall board, on the recommendation of the actuary, shall transfer a portion of the monies as are received pursuant to Section 9-1-1050 that are available due to actuarial gains in the system if the transfers do not adversely affect the funding status of the system. Starting July 1, 1986, all contributions previously credited to the post-retirement increase special fund must be diverted and credited to the employer annuity accumulation fund."

SECTION     17.     Chapter 2, Title 9 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"CHAPTER 2

Retirement and Pre-Retirement Advisory Board Panel