View Amendment Current Amendment: 10551htc12.docx to Bill 3600     Senators ALEXANDER, RYBERG propose the following amendment (BBM\10551HTC12):
[…] D.     The amendments to Sections 8-23-20, 8-23-30, 8-23-70, and 8-23-110 of the 1976 Code contained in this SECTION take effect January 1, 2014.

SECTION     11.     Section 9-1-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(6)     'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority which shall act under the provisions of this chapter through its Division of Retirement Systems."

SECTION     12.     Section 9-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 9-1-20.     A retirement system is hereby established and placed under the management of the State Budget and Control Board board for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and other benefits for teachers and employees of the State and political subdivisions or agencies or departments thereof. The system so created shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the 'South Carolina Retirement System', and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested and all of its cash, securities, and other property held."

SECTION     13.     Section 9-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 9-1-210.     The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board board."